Privacy Policy


We respect your privacy. de Vries Tayeh has created this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy ") in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to privacy.


  1. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by de Vries Tayeh .
  2. de Vries Tayeh is bound by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).
  3. de Vries Tayeh will update this Privacy Policy as required. If it is changed, the changes will be posted on de Vries Tayeh ‘s website so that you are always aware of the sort of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed by de Vries Tayeh .
  4. Please note that if at any time de Vries Tayeh is required by law to release information about you or your organisation, de Vries Tayeh must cooperate fully.
  5. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts or practices of de Vries Tayeh that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees

What Sort Of Information Does de Vries Tayeh Collect And Hold?

de Vries Tayeh collects information about you (the “Information”) in several different ways:

  1. de Vries Tayeh collects information when you engage the organisation so that de Vries Tayeh may provide you with advice in regards to your financial position particularly as directors and/or shareholders and/or guarantors of corporate bodies that may also be in an engagement with de Vries Tayeh ;
  2. When you send de Vries Tayeh an e-mail, we collect your name and address as well as email address for future contact regarding engagements or for marketing purposes.;

What Happens If You Do Not Provide The Information?

You are not obliged to provide de Vries Tayeh with personal information.  However, if you do not provide such information as is required for the conduct of engagements, then we cannot undertake that we will be able to complete the engagement within the specified time frame and fee quotation.

Why and How Does de Vries Tayeh Collect The Information And How Is It Used By de Vries Tayeh ?

  1. de Vries Tayeh collects the Information to provide you with a specific service. For example, we may use the Information you provide us to prepare a report on your financial position to secured creditors.
  2. de Vries Tayeh also uses the Information to send you information (either by e-mail or post) that you request. If at any time you receive material that you did not request or do not want to receive such material any more, see Correcting and Updating Your Profile below.  You may also elect to unsubscribe from email newsletters at any time.

To Whom Does de Vries Tayeh Disclose Your Personal Information?

  1. de Vries Tayeh will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you unless you consent.
  2. de Vries Tayeh may disclose personal information to third parties provided that is allowed for in the scope of the assignment.  For example, we may disclose personal information as part of a report that is to be provided to secured creditors in relation to your financial position and liabilities owing by you to those creditors.
  3. We will not obtain personal information about you other than what s required to complete our obligations as insolvency practitioners.
  4. de Vries Tayeh develops aggregate (ie. not individual) reports which incorporate some of the Information. The reports are for use by our business partners. However, these reports do not include any personally identifiable information.

How Will de Vries Tayeh Keep Your Personal Information Secure?

de Vries Tayeh has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the Information under its control.

These security measures are:

  1. Restricted access to client information
  2. Security systems in place for computers and files
  3. Passwords on sensitive or restricted files.

Correcting and Updating Your Personal Information

de Vries Tayeh gives you the following options for accessing and modifying Information previously provided:

  1. You may gain access to Information that de Vries Tayeh has collected about you, by contacting the person named below. We will not charge you for responding to such a request, unless we incur costs in providing the information.
  2. Contact may be made by telephone on (02) 9633-3333 or by email to mail@dvtgroup.com.au.  Alternatively requests may be made in writing to de Vries Tayeh, PO Box 218, Parramatta, NSW, 2128.

Complaints

You may make a complaint about de Vries Tayeh ‘s handling of your personal information, or in relation to your dealings with us about your personal information, by contacting the person named below.

de Vries Tayeh handles any complaints received by:

  1. Confirmation of receipt
  2. Communication with individual within 48 hours of receipt of complaint
  3. Investigation into complaint and proposed solution or remedy within 48 hours of communication
  4. If the complaint is not satisfactorily dealt with, the matter may be referred to the Institute of Chartered Accountants for mediation.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact:

Suelen McCallum
Director
de Vries Tayeh
PO Box 218
PARRAMATTA  NSW  2128